CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:116 1901 Green Road, Bay E Pompano Beach, Florida 33064 RE:    The tariff classification of aluminum sheet from Turkey and Indonesia Dear Mr. Jiang: In your letter dated December 16, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are described as aluminum perforated sheet, aluminum solid sheet, and aluminum solid sheet with pattern made from series 3003 and 5205 aluminum alloy. You indicate these will be imported in sizes of 12 inches X 12 inches, 12 inches by 24 inches, 36 inches X 36 inches, and 24 inches X 36 inches. All sheets are imported in a thickness between 0.019 inches and 0.063 inches (0.48 mm and 1.60 mm). The applicable subheading for all aluminum sheets will be 7606.12.3096, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum plates, sheets and strip, of a thickness exceeding 0.2 mm: rectangular (including square): of aluminum alloys: not clad: with a thickness of 6.3 mm or less: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7606.12.3096 may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division